Updated: NSW Skilled Occupation Lists – Subclass 190 & Subclass 491

NSW have officially announced the updated skilled occupation lists for the Skilled Nominated (Permanent) visa (Subclass 190) and the Skilled Work Regional visa (Subclass 491).

NSW has been allocated a reduced Skilled Occupation List in accordance with directives from the Department of Home Affairs. The occupation list has been adapted to offer a focus on the COVID19 recovery protocols.

A total of 65 occupations have been allocated between the two visas.

  • Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190) = 31 Occupations
  • Skilled Work Regional (Subclass 491) = 34 Occupations

The occupations that NSW is currently nominating for the Skilled Nominated (Permanent) visa (Subclass 190) and the Skilled Work Regional visa (Subclass 491) can be found below:


Skilled Nominated (Permanent) Subclass 190

ANZSCO CodeOccupationField
133211Engineering ManagerOther
134211Medical AdministratorHealth
134212Nursing Clinical DirectorHealth
134214Welfare Centre ManagerHealth
233911Aeronautical EngineerEngineers
233913Biomedical EngineerEngineers
233916Naval ArchitectEngineers
233999Engineering ProfessionalsEngineers
254411Nurse PractitionerHealth
254412Registered Nurse (Aged Care)Health
254413Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)Health
254414Registered Nurse (Community Health)Health
254415Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)Health
254417Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)Health
254418Registered Nurse (Medical)Health
254421Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)Health
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)Health
254423Registered Nurse (Perioperative)Health
254424Registered Nurse (Surgical)Health
254425Registered Nurse (Paediatric)Health
254499Registered NursesHealth
261111ICT business AnalystICT
261112Systems AnalystICT
261311Analyst ProgrammerICT
261312Developer ProgrammerICT
261313 Software EngineerICT
262112ICT Security SpecialistICT
263111Computer Network and Systems EngineerICT
312311Electrical Engineering DraftspersonEngineers
312312Electrical Engineering TechnicianEngineers
312999Building and Engineering TechniciansEngineers

Skilled Work Regional (provisional) – Subclass 491

ANZSCO CodeOccupationField
133211Engineering ManagerEngineers
233211Civil EngineerEngineers
233212Geotechnical EngineerEngineers
233214Structural EngineerEngineers
233215Transport EngineerEngineers
233511Industrial EngineerEngineers
233512Mechanical EngineerEngineers
233513Production or Plant EngineerEngineers
233911Aeronautical EngineerEngineers
233912Agricultural EngineerEngineers
233913Biomedical EngineerEngineers
233916Naval ArchitectEngineers
233999Engineering ProfessionalsEngineers
254411Nurse PractitionerHealth
254412Registered Nurse (Aged Care)Health
254413Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)Health
254414Registered Nurse (Community Health)Health
254415Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)Health
254416Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)Health
254417Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)Health
254418Registered Nurse (Medical)Health
254421Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)Health
254422Registered Nurse (Mental Health)Health
254423Registered Nurse (Perioperative)Health
254424Registered Nurse (Surgical)Health
254425Registered Nurse (Paediatric)Health
254499Registered Nurses necHealth
261311Analyst ProgrammerICT
261312Developer ProgrammerICT
261313Software EngineerICT
263111Computer Network and Systems EngineerICT
312211Civil Engineering DraftspersonICT
312212Civil Engineering TechnicianICT
312999Building and Engineering TechniciansICT

Important NOTE: NSW does not release information about the overall quota of nomination places, or allocation of places to each occupation.