Newsletter May 19th 2017

Registered Migration Agents

Sharing all things migration and visa related with our valued clients

We hope you find this month’s newsletter informative

South Australia

If you are currently on a 457 visa working in South Australia, you may qualify for state nomination for a 190 or 489 General Skilled Migration visa.

You can nominate an occupation on either the State Nominated Occupations or Supplementary Skilled Lists, this list can be viewed on the link below.

You will also need to meet all state nomination and Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) requirements.

To qualify for this pathway, it is essential to have a current skills assessment and a valid English test (if required). You need to be currently working in your nominated or closely related occupation (for a minimum 20 hours per week) in South Australia for the:

  • last six months in a country region; OR
  • last 12 months in Greater Adelaide

The benefits of state nomination for 457 visa holders currently working in South Australia include:

 

For more information please visit the South Australia website:

http://www.migration.sa.gov.au/local-employers/state-nomination-for-457-visa-holders?q=457

New Zealand SCV Holders – Migration Update

New Zealand SCV holders will have access to a new streamlined permanent residency pathway, pending they have lived in Australia for the last 5 years and shown commitment and contribution to Australia.

Available from: 1 July 2017

Who can apply: New Zealand Special Category Visa (SCV-444) holders who were resident in Australia on or before 19 February 2016.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • At the time of application SCV holders must have resided in Australia for 5 years
  • Contributed to Australia, have demonstrated through income tax returns which show assessable income at least equivalent to the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) for the 5-year qualifying period; and
  • passing mandatory health, character and security checks

New Zealand citizens who are granted this visa will be eligible to apply for Australian citizenship after a period of 12 months (in addition to the five years as an eligible New Zealand SCV holder).

Permanent visa pathway for ‘non-protected’ SCV holders

There will be an additional pathway to permanent residence, and therefore citizenship, for New Zealand Special Category visa (SCV) holders who arrived after 26 February 2001, who have lived in Australia for the last five years and shown a commitment and contribution to Australia.

This additional visa pathway will be available from 1 July 2017, for New Zealand citizens who arrived post 26 February 2001, but on or before, the date of the announcement, 19 February 2016.

Partner Visa Changes

The Australian Government is making changes to numerous visa schemes and this will now include Partner visa applications.

We received new information today that included the following:

  • Temporary Partner visa stage will increase from two years, to three years; and
  • There will be a separate application fee for the second, Permanent Partner visa stage.

Please note that as of 1 July 2017, the normal Partner visa application fee is increasing from $6,865.00 to $7,000.00.

It is unknown when these changes will come into effect. The Department of Immigration will be implementing changes in July 2017, December 2017 and March 2018. We anticipate that it could happen at any moment.

Those individuals whom were thinking of applying for a Partner visa, we would encourage you to do so at the earliest opportunity.

Please do not hesitate to contact our office on 02 9999 6668 to discuss your eligibility.